Tuesday, October 28, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, No. 44: Francis BOWMAN, 1630-1687, Immigrant

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 44th installment, Francis BOWMAN, my ex-husband's 7th great-grandfather, our children's 8th great-grandfather.

Francis is the eldest child of Nathaniel Bowman and Anne/Hannah (unknown surname).  He was baptised October 24, 1630, at St Dunstan and All Saints, Stepney, London, England.  We might assume his parents were living nearby, and therefore that he was born in the region of the Stepney church. 

Of course I can't mention the church at Stepney without reminding you all of the Oranges and Lemons bell-ringing song.  Click link for more details.

Shortly after Francis was born, the family emigrated to the early Massachusetts colony, settling in Watertown, MA.  All six of his siblings were born in Watertown, as have been described and detailed in the book by Henry Bond, Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts. They were:  Mary, b. abt 1633 (died young); Joanna, b. abt 1635 (died young);  Dorcas, b. 1639, died 1639;  Nathaniel b. 1641-1707 (did not marry);  Joanna b. 1642, married, children;  Dorcas, after 1643, married twice, children. 

What I looked at in horror was the fact that by the time Francis was about 10 years old, he'd seen three sisters die as babies or toddlers. Wow.  What must have that felt like-? I haven't done research to find out if there was an epidemic or an unusual event to have caused three deaths over several years. The next three siblings survived into adulthood.

On the 26th day of the 7th month 1661, in Watertown, at the age of 31 years, Frances married Martha SHERMAN; Martha  was the daughter of John SHERMAN and Martha PALMER. Note that her name is spelled Marthy on the register.

Francis and Martha had the following children (not all details are researched as yet):
  1.  John, b.19 Feb 1664/65
  2.  Francis (Jr), b.14 Sep 1666; d.23 Dec 1744, Lexington MA; see inscription on his headstone; buried at same cemetery as his father (see below)
  3.  Martha, b.2 Mar 1666/67; d.Dec 1667 Watertown
  4.  Nathaniel (Captain), b.9 Feb 1668/69; d.13 Jun 1748, Waltham MA
  5.  Mary [ancestor], b. Feb 1670/71, d. 2 Dec 1747 Stow MA; on 2 Dec 1692, m. Rev. John EVELETH; 6 children
  6.  Joseph, b.18 May 1674, d. 8 Apr 1762, Lexington MA
  7.  Anna?, b. 19 Sep 1676
  8.  Samuel, b. 14 Aug 1679
  9.  Jonathan, b. abt 1682, d. 1682
10.  Martha, b. 4 Apr 1685

I have not yet found Martha Sherman's death date, nor whether or not she is buried with her husband.  Several family trees have her death as 1700, but I have not found sources for verification, to date. (put on to-do list!)

Francis died 16 Dec 1687, aged 57 years.  He is buried in "The Old Burying Place", Watertown, Massachusetts, in "Plot 2".  The inscription states:
              HERE LYES THE BODY
             OF  FRANCIS  BOWMAN
                 AGED  57  YEARS
             16...  ......................1687

The headstone and details may be found here on the link to FindAGrave.  Note that the write up states he was born in Watertown (error).  He came as a very young child with his parents, so this error is not surprising.  

From Savage's Genealogical Dictionary, we find a potted history, showing he remained in Watertown until late in life, when he was known to live in what is now Lexington, about 6 or 7 miles north of Watertown. The following is copied, as printed: 
     "BOWMAN, FRANCIS, Watertown, eldest s. of Nathaniel, sw. fidel. 1652, m. 26 Sept. 1661, Martha, d. of capt. John Sherman, had  Francis, b. 14 Sept. 1662;  John, 19 Feb. 1665;  Martha, 2 Mar. 1667, d. at 9 mos.;  Nathaniel, 9 Feb. 1669;  Joseph, 18 May 1674;  Ann, 19 Sept. 1676;  Samuel, 14 Aug. 1679;  Jonathan, d. 1682; and Martha, again, 4 Apr. 1685; and he d. 16 Dec. 1687.  He rem. to Cambridge Farms, now Lexington." 

If you have information, corrections, or questions about any of the information about Francis BOWMAN & his family, please do not hesitate to contact me through the Comments below, or via calewis at telus dot net.  Thanks for stopping by.

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, No. 43: Samuel Peet TREAT, 1754-1837

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 43rd installment, my 4th great-grandfather, Samuel Peet TREAT.  This TREAT family line goes back from my 2nd great-grandmother in a direct line to Governor Robert TREAT (CT). (Deputy Governor of CT 1678-1683, 1698-1708, Governor 1683-1698).  

One of the reasons I wanted to write about this particular Samuel TREAT (there are many in collaterals and direct lines), is that the children attributed to him and his wife have unusual birthdate gaps. Perhaps a reader may be able to help me understand them or, find further information.

The TREAT surname is from the TROTT family lines in England. Shortly after one specific Trott family emigrated from Taunton area of Somerset to settle near Wethersfield CT, their line changed the surname from Trott to Treat, for reasons unknown to us now.  More details of the TREAT ancestry needs to go through research in TROTT families in England.

Samuel Peet TREAT, b. 29 Sep 1754 in Milford, New Haven, CT, was the 5th child of parents, Samuel TREAT (1714-1798) & Beulah JENNINGS (1722-?). Samuel had 4 sisters and one brother (one other brother died as infant). 

"Samuel P. Treat" is listed as a Private, volunteer in the War of 1812, according to the "Record of Service of Connecticut Men".  There were, however, more than five Samuel Treat men of the right age to be in the military. This is likely to be Samuel Peet Treat, but is not proven.

On 29 Sep 1780, in Milford, New Haven, CT, Samuel P. TREAT married Sarah THOMPSON, b.22 Aug 1763 in New Haven.  Sarah's parents were apparently James or Zachariah THOMPSON & Sarah PUNDERSON - there is some confusion as to which Thompson was her father, at this time.  Note that Samuel was 26 years old, Sarah 17 years old, at the time of marriage.

Samuel & Sarah had 5 children who are attributed to them, as follows, all born in Connecticut:
  1.  Mehetable, b.1 Oct 1781, Milford; m. 11 Aug 1799 to Samuel Jones.
  2.  Anna [ancestor], b. 15 Mar 1783, Washington; d. 12 Oct 1866 Jordan NY; m. 1803 to Cornelius GRAVES; 8 children - our line follows youngest child, Charles Giles GRAVES
*there is an unusual gap of 12 years between births at this point; mother is ~32 
  3.  Hepzibah, b. 19 Mar 1795, Bristol;  d. 23 May 1881, Elbridge NY; Simon Converse, at least 3 children
*here is another unusual gap of 7 years between births; mother is ~39
  4.  Sarah Elizabeth "Sally Betsy", b. 10 Jun 1802, Bristol; m. Amherst Coon est 1822; at least 3 sons
*here is another unusual gap of 7 years between births; mother is ~46
  5.  Nancy Jennet/Janet, b. 9 Nov 1809, Watertown; d. 21 Nov 1904, Conneaut, PA; m. 8 Oct 1834 to Edward W. Sanderson (he died in OH); at least 4 children.

I have not been able to find records of other children born during those years, and have not been able to make good genealogical sense of the large gaps between the children.  

Sarah THOMPSON, Samuel's wife, died 13 Jun 1830 in Watertown, CT.  Samuel died  7 years later, in 5 Jul 1837, in Russia, Herkimer, New York.  He and his wife are buried in Century Cemetery, Russia, New York.   His headstone lists both Samuel and Sarah's death dates. 

If you have further information on Samuel Peet TREAT and his family, including the children, please do not hesitate to contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments below.  I appreciate any corrections, additions, etc. Thanks for stopping by.

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, No. 42: Theresa FRICKER, PA

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 42nd installment, Theresa FRICKER, my 3rd great-grandmother on my mother's father's KUHN line.

Theresa was spelled many different ways, e.g, Taresy, and a daughter was named Farracy, which seems to be another variation.  I have information on Theresa in terms of her marriage and death/burial details, the names of her 11 or 12 children - but I have no information on her parents and relatives.  

She is found on the large detailed KUHN obelisk in the cemetery of the Conewago Chapel Basilica with her birth and death dates inscribed, a major source of information.  Other details may be found in the Goshenhoppen and Conewago Registers, and the William Kirkpatrick book, detailing the Eckroth-Eckenroth-Eckenrode Family, Vol.1 & 2, 1987, pub. by Chris Pelikan. 

Theresa or Tarasy FRICKER, was apparently born 1 May 1760 in Reading, Berks, PA, of unknown parents.  I have found a record of an Anthony Fricker's child being baptised, with Theresa Fricker as witness, which appears to indicate he may be a brother of hers, but this is currently only speculation.  

She married John Ignatius KUHN, b. about 1753 in Greenwich, Berks, PA about 30 miles north of Reading. They were married 25 Apr 1775 in Bally, Berks, PA.  Note that the Borough of Bally was originally named "Goshenhoppen", which means "meeting place" in the local Indian language. Since they married in Bally, it is likely she was born in Bally, but this is not yet proven.  Her husband, John Ignatius KUHN, was the 4th of 5 children of John George KUHN and Catherine RIFFEL, who were born in Germany; they had married 27 Nov 1744 in Macungie, Lehigh, Pennsylvania. 

Theresa and John had either 11 or 12 children:
  1.  Catherine, b. 24 May 1776, d. Baltimore MD; m. Jacob Grett
  2.  Mary Magdalena, b. 22 May 1778, d. aprox 1801;  m. John Arthur
  3.  Farracy Theresa, b. 12 Oct 1780, d. 12 Jan 1847; m. Aloysius Owings her 1/2 1st cousin, 2 sons known
  4.   Anna Maria, b. 18 May 1783, died 'very young'
  5.  Judith, b. 28 Sep 1785, d. 8 Feb 1848 Abbottstown PA; m. Benjamin Fink 26 Apr 1807 Conewago Chapel; 2 living sons known
  6.  Anna Appolonia, b. 17 May 1791, d. 11 Dec 1879 Gettysburg PA; m. George Richter; 2 sons known
  7.  Margareta, b. 6 Mar 1794, d. 24 Jan 1874 Fort Seneca OH; m. Phillip Staub 2 Feb 1817 Conewago Chapel; 10 children known
  8.  Elizabeth, b. abt 1796, d. 11 May 1852; m. Eusebius Owings (possibly relative of Aloysius Owings seen above m. to #3 Farracy)
 9.  John, b. 14 Oct 1797, d. 30 Mar 1887 Conewago PA; m. 28 Jan 1823 Susan Mathias Conewago Chapel; 7 children known
10. Magdalena, b. 1799, d. abt 1809
11. Anna, b. 30 Jan 1801, d. 13 Feb 1807.  Note: #10 and #11 may be the same child, i.e. "Anna Magdalena (abt 1800-1807)"
12. Joseph Jacobus KUHN [ancestor], b. Oct 1803, d. 18 Sep 1878 McSherrystown PA; m. 5 Nov 1826 Jane Rebecca McCABE, Conewago Chapel; 9 children (ancestor line follows 2nd child, Dr. Louis DeBarth KUHN).

Theresa died 20 Apr 1821 in McSherrystown, PA, and is buried in the Conewago Chapel Basilica Cemetery, along with many other KUHN relatives. She died 5 years before her husband, John I. Kuhn, who died 1 Mar 1826.  

If you have further information on Theresa FRICKER or her family, including their children, please do not hesitate to contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments below.  I appreciate any corrections, additions, etc. Thanks for stopping by.

Monday, October 6, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, No. 41: Abigaile GREENE, early NE settler

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 41st installment, Abigail GREENE, who d. after 1687.  I know little about her, which is why I chose her for today's post. Abigail is my 7th Great-grandmother on my maternal line. 

Abigaile was born 22 February 1659/60, in Salem, Essex, MA.  Histories state her parents were John GREENE & Mary WARREN, from England.  Various records online seem to indicate she was the eldest of 5 children (4 girls, 1 boy), named Abigail, Mary, Sara, Elizabeth, and John.  

Abigaile is the grandmother of my favouritely-named ancestor, Zerubbabel JEROME, whom I wrote about on January 7, 2014 - #2 in this blog challenge for the year.

Abigail GREENE married Nicholas RICH (Jr.), the son of Nicholas & Sarah RICH, both from England as well.  I have estimated her marriage date to Nicholas Jr. as approximately 1680-1685 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.  

I have been able to find 6 children listed as their children, however there is a significant gap after #2, Abigaile, which makes me wonder whether she may have died, and the remaining four children might be from a 2nd wife:
  1.  Samuel, b. 1685; m.?; d. 1729
  2.  Abigaile [ancestor], b. 2 Oct 1687, Wenham [Salem] MA; m. in 1709 to Timothy JEROME; 7 children
  3.  David, b. 1695
  4.  Sara, b. 1697
  5.  Mary, b. 1699
  6. John or Jonathan, b. 1702

I do not have a death date for Abigaile GREENE Rich.  Her husband, Nicholas RICH (jr), apparently died 21 Oct 1726 in Preston, Connecticut, although I have confirmed neither this date nor place.

Note that Abigaile was spelled in a variety of ways: Abigail, Abigall, Abigale, Abigaile.  Early records in Massachusetts are wonderful, but challenging to wade through, online.  One day I would love to spend several weeks at the New England Historic Genealogical Society Library in Boston.  I'm certain I'd find relevant and interesting records on this family!  

If you have further information or details, or corrections, please do not hesitate to contact me via calewis at telus dot net or, in the Comments below.  Thanks so much for stopping by.

Thursday, October 2, 2014

52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, No. 40, Sylvester EVELETH/Eveleigh, 1604-1689

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 40th installment, Sylvester Eveleigh / EVELETH. The surname has many variations such as Evelie, Evely, Evilly, Evylith,  but the next generation or two seem to have slid to Eveleth spelling.  [Having grown up in the early rock'n roll days, my brain skips directly to "The Everly Brothers", but I'm fairly certain there's no relationship.]   Sylvester's name is also spelled in various ways, often as Silvester.  Sylvester EVELETH is the 9th great-grandfather for my children, on their father's side.

Much of what I have found on Sylvester comes from the following sources:  "A History of the HEVERLY family: including the spellings: Hever, Heverle, Heverley, Everle, Everley, Everleigh, Eveleigh, Evelegh, Eveley, Everly, and Eveleth"; comp. Neal F. Mears A.M.; 1945, The Bates Publishing Co., Chicago IL;  also, "The Eveleth Family of Colonial New England", Jonathan B. Butcher; and others.

Sylvester EVELETH was known to be baptized in the Parish of Exeter, St. Thomas, 16 Feb 1603/4 as "Evelie, Silvester".  More research is needed for additional details of his parents.

In Exeter, St. David, on 21 Sept 1630, he married Susan NUBERY, who seems to have been born in about 1607 (from later depositions).  I have no further information on her family.

Sylvester and his first wife immigrated to Boston, Massachusetts, in approximately 1641, and he was apparently a baker in 1642.  However less than 2 years later, they had moved to the town of Gloucester.  

He was chosen as a "Selectman" in Gloucester, in 1647-1649, and was made a freeman in 1652. In addition he was chosen as Constable 29 June 1652, again serving in 1656 and in 1669.  He seems to have been well thought of, and was a Representative in the General Court 1673 and onwards.  In addition, he held a licence for a Public House in 1666-1670, and possibly later years.  
The book "A History of the Heverly Family" states that he resided in Boston from 1673-1685; and that he joined the Old South Church in 1674.  He moved from Boston back to Gloucester around 1687 or so, and died with a year or so, aged 85.  

Sylvester and Susan (1st wife) had the following six children (I have not researched the children of my ancestor's siblings): 
  1.  Margaret, b. abt 1631, Exeter; d. 11 Aug 1698, Boston; m. 11 Jun 1652 in Boston, Nathaniel Gallup
  2.  Mary, b.30 Jun 1633, Exeter; d. 7 Jan 1687/8, Gloucester MA;  m. 21 May 1655 in Gloucester, Thomas Millett
  3.  Susanna, b. est 1636, Exeter; d. abt 1689;  m. 31 Dec 1656, Gloucester MA, James Stevens
  4.  Joseph, b. June 1641 [ancestor] Boston MA; d. 1 Dec 1745, Ipswich MA; m. 1 Jan 1667/8, Gloucester MA, Mary BRAGG; 11 children
  5.  Hannah, b. 8 Oct 1643, Boston MA; d. 19 Nov 1670 Charlestown, MA; m. 13 Jun 1669 Charlestown MA, Nathaniel Kettell
  6.  Isaac, b. abt 1645/6, Gloucester MA; d. Nov 1685 Gloucester MA;  m. 13 Nov 1677, Gloucester MA, Abigail Coit.

Sylvester's first wife, Susan died 14 Sep 1659 in Gloucester.  He married for a second time to a widow, Bridget Parkman, on 6 Sep 1662 in Gloucester.  She had 7 children at the time, although I am not certain of their ages; Sylvester's 3 older daughters were all married at the time.  It is believed that Bridget died soon after 1683, the last time her name is mentioned on property lists. Sylvester married a third time to a widow Pilgrim (Eddy)(Baker) Steadman, likely about 1685, who died about 1697. 

Sylvester died, aged 85, in Gloucester 5 Jan 1688/9, intestate.  This required detailed inventory and appraisal of the estate, and administration of his estate was granted to his eldest son, Joseph in the Suffolk County Probate Court on 7 Mar 1688/9.   The real estate passed intact to Joseph, as the younger son, Isaac had died before his father.  Note that Hannah had also predeceased her father. 

Massachusetts has incredibly detailed easy-to-use genealogy pages for records held in a variety of repositories, and I have yet to look at more than a few as yet. Click here Suffolk County MA for an overview of those records which would include Sylvester Eveleth's details. 

If you have more information or details, or corrections to offer, please contact me via calewis at telus dot net or, in the Comments section below.  Thank you for stopping by. 


Family, friends, and others - I hope you enjoy these pages about our ancestors and their lives. Genealogy has become somewhat of an obsession, more than a hobby, and definitely a wonderful mystery to dig into and discover. Enjoy my writing, and contact me at celia.winky at gmail dot com if you have anything to add to the stories. ... Celia Lewis